one day it'll all make sense.

bump in the road

Today… I’m a big 30-year-old baby.  There.  You were warned.  Usually I try to take the “it could be worse” approach to life, but I’m struggling with this one…

It’s day 58.  Six weeks remain in the 100 day transformation challenge.  Six weeks is plenty of time to drive it home, but two days ago I did something to my back 😦  Don’t know what, but it’s getting in my way.  After a week away from home and away from my vigorous weight lifting routine, this is NOT what I need to get back on track.  The hardest part of it all is weight lifting and running are usually how I DEAL with emotions of sadness, frustration and anger. 

breakfast lasagna

I’m years beyond the days where I turned to food for comfort, but it still haunts me at times.  :s  The last two nights when I haven’t been able to go to the gym, I’ve used my free time to cook shit.  Seems kinda backwards, but it keeps me busy and from sitting on the couch with a whole bowl of cranberries and walnuts!  Two nights ago I tried a Mushroom Masala recipe.  Sounded wonderful, but FAIL.  Not at all impressed and a crap load of work.  BUT – last night I turned back to my favourite source of recipe inspiration at paleOMG and Juli didn’t let me down.  The Breakfast Lasagna is UNREAL!  So delicious!  And yes.  I did end up having some breakfast for dinner.  Couldn’t help it…  Also, yes, this has to be the most disappointing picture I’ve ever taken, let alone shared, but I was hungry by the time I took it and the food smelled sooo good!  Besides, when does the first piece of anything (pie, cake, LASAGNA) not come out like a mangled hot mess?  Seriously?

Just holding onto the hope that my back will feel better soon…  It’s really weird.  I can do a pull-up or push-up painlessly, but lifting up the bottle of dish soap on the counter almost had me drop to my knees.  WTF?  To the chiropractor on Tues…

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

Kate McDowell Coaching

Your life can transform before your eyes when you fuel with the right foods, move your body and power up your mind! Are you ready to take your life to the next level?

My Everyday Keto

Keto life and recipes

Keto Girl

Embarking on a new lifestyle one macro at a time

The lazy keto guy

Lazy keto life

Experimenting with a Keto Diet

Adventures, Explorations & Ponderings of JaseyBaz

Ketogenic Endurance

Showcasing Zero Carb Success Stories. How to get Stronger, Faster and Fitter on the Contemporary Carnivore Diet.

Keto with Katelyn

Hello 2019, Goodbye Carbs!

My Big Fat Keto Life

Adventures in low carb living!

Keto Fitgirl Jordan

Keto Newbie trying to lose weight and get healthy

Keto Recipes

A collection of ketogenic recipes for a low-carb diet!

Omg Keto Yum

Dairy Free Keto

Tori Goes Keto

Living Keto while loving dessert 🐱‍🐉

#Fearless Keto

An authentic community providing all the necessary ingredients to make living a low carb lifestyle easier and tastier.

Let's Do Keto Together!

with Lauren Rabadi

Coffee, Keto, & Curse Words

Just a mom trying to survive daily chaos. Follow my health and fitness journey, keto style.

eating the keto way

a record of my experience with the ketogenic diet.

Keto Kelly

Living my best life - sans carbs and sugar.

The Bright Side - Keto and Healthy Living

“And suddenly you know...it’s time to start something new and trust the magic of new beginnings” ---Meister Eckhart

%d bloggers like this: